Washington| Change
[…] Protestants contend that because the State has no ownership interest in the dam, such an expenditure of public funds by the State would violate the State's prohibition against loaning its credit to counties or municipalities contrary to art. 10, § 15, assuming debts or liabilities of counties, cities or political subdivision contrary to art. 10, § 14, using borrowed money for other purposes than specified contrary to art. 10, § 16, and borrowing money base on general credit without voter approval contrary to art. 10, § 25. They also insists that the bonds are not self liquidating nor does the State have any insurable interest in the dam.

11. Title 73 O.S.2011 § 160 provides: The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority may file an application with the Supreme Court of Oklahoma for the approval of bonds issued hereunder, and exclusive original jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the Supreme Court to hear and determine each application. The court shall give the applications precedence over the other business of the court and consider and pass upon the applications and any protests which may be filed thereto as speedily as possible. Notice of the hearing on each application shall be given by notice published in a newspaper of general circulation in the state that on a day named the Authority will ask the court to hear its application and approve the bonds. The notice shall inform all persons interested that they may file protests against the issuance of the bonds and be present at the hearing and contest the legality thereof. The notice shall be published one time not less than ten (10) days prior to the date named for the hearing and the hearing may be adjourned from time to time in the discretion of the court. If the court shall be satisfied that the bonds or any portions thereof have been properly authorized in accordance with this act and the Constitution of Oklahoma, and that when issued they will constitute valid obligations in accordance with their terms, the court shall render its written opinion approving the bonds and shall fix the time within which a petition for rehearing may be filed. The decision of the court shall be a judicial determination of the validity of the bonds, shall be conclusive as to the Authority, the State of Oklahoma, its officers, agents and instrumentalities, and all other persons, and thereafter the bonds so approved and the rents and revenues pledged to their payment shall be incontestable in any court in the State of Oklahoma.
12. Title 73 O.S.2011 §§ 151-152, see note 4, supra.