Washington| Change
[…] This type of gift is precisely what is prohibited by the Okla. Const., art. 10, §§ 14-15. Accordingly, the proposed bonds are unconstitutional.

APPLICATION FOR APPROVAL OF THE $25 MILLION DOLLAR OKLAHOMA CAPITOL IMPROVEMENT AUTHORITY CAPITOL IMPROVEMENT REVENUE BONDS, SERIES 2012A (RIVER PARKS AUTHORITY PROJECTS) DENIED.

ALL JUSTICES CONCUR.

FootNotes


1. Title 73 O.S.2009 § 336 provides: A. The Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority (OCIA) is authorized to acquire real property, together with improvements located thereon, and personal property for purposes of construction of Zink Dam improvements, stream bank stabilization and construction of two additional low-water dams on the Arkansas River in Tulsa County. The project will be coordinated with representatives of the City of Tulsa, Tulsa County and surrounding communities, the Indian Nations Council of Governments and the United States Army Corps of Engineers. The said projects herein described are hereby determined to be in the best interests of the State of Oklahoma and will accomplish an important public purpose. The OCIA may acquire and hold title to the real property and improvements, or any interest therein, until such time as any obligations issued for this purpose are retired or defeased and may lease the real property and improvements to the River Parks Authority, a public trust in Tulsa County. Upon final redemption or defeasance of the obligations created pursuant to this section, title to the real property and improvements shall be transferred from the Oklahoma Capitol Improvement Authority to the River Parks Authority. B. For the purpose of paying the costs for acquisition of the real property and improvements and personal property authorized in subsection A of this section, and for the purpose authorized in subsection C of this section, the OCIA is hereby authorized to borrow monies on the credit of the income and revenues to be derived from the leasing of such real property and improvements and, in anticipation of the collection of such income and revenues, to issue negotiable obligations, in one or more series, in an amount sufficient to generate net proceeds of Twenty-five Million Dollars ($25,000,000.00) after providing for costs of issuance, credit enhancement, reserves and other associated expenses related to the financing.